Our Grantees

Time Out of Mind with Elisabeth, 1969, Photo by V Sladon
From the Archive: Time Out of Mind, 1969, Photo by V Sladon

$5 Million Major Initiative: Our Partner Grantees

In 2014 the Harkness Foundation made a commitment of $1 million each to five major organizations of prominent importance to the dance field in New York City, as well as nationally and internationally:

  • The Brooklyn Academy of Music (BAM)
  • The Joyce Theater
  • New York City Center
  • The 92nd Street Y/Harkness Dance Center
  • NYU Langone Medical Center/Hospital for Joint Diseases, home of the Harkness Center for Dance Injuries

We are confident that this significant support, to be distributed over the ensuing decade, will benefit every sector of the dance community. Read more about this initiative >

2021 Program Support

A.I.M. by Kyle Abraham
Alvin Ailey Dance Foundation
American Ballet Theatre
American Dance Festival
ARC/Art Resources in Collaboration (Eye on Dance)
BAAD! (Arthur Aviles Typical Theatre)
Ballet Hispanico
Ballet Tech
Baryshnikov Arts Center
Battery Dance Company (Battery Dance Festival)
Billie Holiday Theatre
Brooklyn Arts Exchange (BAX)
Brooklyn Ballet
CABD (Camille A. Brown & Dancers)
CPR (Center for Performance Research)
CUMBE Center for African and Diaspora Dance
Dance Films Association
Dance Now/NYC Festival
Dance/NYC (programs & renewed Coronavirus Dance Relief Fund)
Dance/USA
Dancing Classrooms
Danspace Project
Dixon Place
Dorrance Dance
Doug Varone and Dancers
Gallim Dance Company
Gibney
Guggenheim Museum (Works and Process)
Harlem School of the Arts
Harlem Stage (E-Moves Festival)
Henry Street Settlement/Abrons Arts Center
House Foundation for the Arts (Meredith Monk)
Hunter College Dance Department
International Association of Blacks in Dance
Jack Arts
Jacob’s Pillow
Jamaica Center for Arts & Learning
Jonah Bokaer Arts Foundation
Juilliard (Dance Division)
La Mama E.T.C./La Mama Moves! Festival
Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo
Limon Dance Foundation
Lincoln Center (Mostly Mozart Dance Programs)
Lubovitch Dance Foundation
Mark DeGarmo/Dynamic Forms
Mark Morris Dance Group
Martha Graham Dance Company
MOVE/NYC
Movement Research
National Dance Institute
New 42nd Street/New Victory Theater
New Dance Alliance (Performance Mix Festival)
New York City Ballet
New York Live Arts
New York Public Library/Jerome Robbins Dance Division
Noche Flamenca
NYTB/Chamberworks (NY Theatre Ballet)
NYU Skirball Center for the Performing Arts
NYU Tisch School of the Arts/Dance Department
Parsons Dance Foundation
Paul Taylor Dance Company
Pentacle
Pioneers Go East Collective
Queens College Foundation/C.U.N.Y. Dance Initiative
RIOULT
Roulette Intermedium (Dance Roulette)
STREB
Summer Arts Institute (c/o The Fund for Public Schools)
The Bessies (c/o The Field)
The Chocolate Factory Theater
The Field (Performance Zone, Inc.)
The Kitchen (Haleakala, Inc.)
TRIBE, MVP
Trisha Brown Dance Company
White Wave Rising/Young Soon Kim Dance Co.
Works & Process
Young Dancemakers Company (c/o Ethical Culture Fieldston School)

2021 Project Support

277 Dance Project (c/o Unique Projects,Inc.)
Art Sweats, Inc. (David Dorfman Dance)
Buglisi Dance Theatre
Calpulli Mexican Dance Company
Cornfield Dance (c/o The Field)
Dance Rising (c/o the Field)
Danielle Russo Performance Project (c/o Fractured Atlas)
Hundred Grand Foundation (Bill Young/Colleen Thomas Dance)
Isadora Duncan Dance Foundation
Japan Society
MoBBallet (c/o Unique Projects, Inc.)
MoveOpolis (c/o NYFA)
Our Steps Foundation, Inc.
Overfoot Dance, Inc.
Ronald K. Brown/Evidence (c/o Joyce Theater Foundation)
Spanish Dance Arts, Inc. (Flamenco Vivo/Carlota Santana)
Stephen Petronio Company
Thelma Hill Performing Arts Center
Thresh, Inc.
your ARTLINE (c/o The Field)
Zvi Dance

2021 Harkness Promise Awardees

Alethea Pace (c/o BAAD!/Arthur Aviles Typical Theatre)
Yin Yue (c/o YYDC, Inc.)