Our Grantees

Time Out of Mind with Elisabeth, 1969, Photo by V Sladon
From the Archive: Time Out of Mind, 1969, Photo by V Sladon

$5 Million Major Initiative: Our Partner Grantees

In 2014 the Harkness Foundation made a commitment of $1 million each to five major organizations of prominent importance to the dance field in New York City, as well as nationally and internationally:

  • The Brooklyn Academy of Music (BAM)
  • The Joyce Theater
  • New York City Center
  • The 92nd Street Y/Harkness Dance Center
  • NYU Langone Medical Center/Hospital for Joint Diseases, home of the Harkness Center for Dance Injuries

We are confident that this significant support, to be distributed over the ensuing decade, will benefit every sector of the dance community. Read more about this initiative >

2017 Program Support

American Ballet Theatre
American Dance Festival
American Friends of Batsheva
Apollo Theater Foundation
Ballet Hispanico
Ballet Tech
Baryshnikov Arts Center
Bronx Dance Theatre
Brooklyn Arts Exchange (BAX)
Brooklyn Ballet
Center for Traditional Music and Dance
Chez Bushwick
Dance Notation Bureau
Dance Now/NYC Festival
Dance/NYC
Dance Theatre Of Harlem
Dance/USA
Dancewave, Inc.
Dancing Classrooms
Danspace Project
Dixon Place
Doug Varone and Dancers
Fordham University (Ailey/Fordham BFA in Dance)
Fourth Arts Block (FABnyc)
Gina Gibney Dance/Gibney Dance Center
Guggenheim Museum (Works and Process)
Harlem School of the Arts
Harlem Stage
Henry Street Settlement/Abrons Arts Center
House Foundation for the Arts (Meredith Monk)
Hunter College Dance Department
Jacob’s Pillow
Juilliard (Dance Division)
Kaufman Music Center/Lucy Moses School Dance Program
La Mama E.T.C./La Mama Moves! Festival
Les Ballets Trockadero
Limon Dance Foundation
Lincoln Center (Lincoln Center Festival)
Mark Morris Dance Group
Martha Graham Dance Company
Movement Research
National Dance Institute
New Dance Alliance (Performance Mix Festival)
New York City Ballet
New York Foundation for the Arts
New York Live Arts
New York Public Library/Jerome Robbins Dance Division
NY Theatre Ballet
NYU Tisch School of the Arts/Dance Department
Parsons Dance Foundation
Paul Taylor Dance Company
Pentacle
Performance Space 122
Queens College/C.U.N.Y. Dance Initiative
Summer Arts Institute (c/o The Fund for Public Schools)
The Actors Fund/Career Transition for Dancers
The Bessies (c/o The Field)
The Field (Performance Zone, Inc.)
The Kitchen (Haleakala, Inc.)
The New 42nd Street (New Victory Theater/Victory Dance)
Trisha Brown Dance Company
Young Dancemakers Company (c/o Ethical Culture Fieldston School)

2017 Project Support

10 Hairy Legs
Abraham In Motion/Kyle Abraham
Annabella Gonzalez Dance Theatre
A.R.C. Video (Eye on Dance)
Bill Young/Colleen Thomas & Co. (Hundred Grand)
Buglisi Dance Theatre
Camille A. Brown and Dancers (c/o Fractured Atlas)
Classic Contemporary Dance Heritage, Ltd.
Company Stefanie Batten Bland (c/o Unique Projects, Inc.)
Cornfield Dance (c/o The Field)
Dance Continuum (Susan Marshall & Dancers)
Dance Films Association
Dances for a Variable Population
David Dorfman Dance (Arts Sweats, Inc.)
Dorrance Dance (c/o Fractured Atlas)
Elisa Monte Dance
Felice Lesser Dance Theatre
Flamenco Vivo/Carlota Santana (Spanish Dance Arts, Inc.)
Gallim Dance Company
INTA, Inc. (Eiko & Koma)
Israeli Folk Dance Institute
Jerome Robbins Foundation
Jessica Lang Dance
Jody Oberfelder Dance Projects
Jump Up, Inc. (Hilary Easton + Company)
Latsky Dance
Lubovitch Dance Foundation
Mark DeGarmo Dance
Monica Bill Barnes & Company
Noche Flamenca
Richard Move/MOVEOPOLIS (c/o New York Live Arts)
RIOULT/Pascal Rioult Dance Company
Stephen Petronio Company
STREB, Inc.
Thelma Hill Performing Arts Center
Turtles, Inc. (Martita Goshen)
Zvi Dance